Skip to main content.

Stowe Prairie Township

We are Here to Help You Grow.

Known as the place “where the forests meet the prairie,” Todd County has a rich agricultural heritage and abundant recreational opportunities side by side. Small-town values and an easy pace of life characterize Todd County. Our agricultural and value-add industries serve as a strong backbone to a growing mix of other sectors. Learn more at www.co.todd.mn.us

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Todd County, MN24,42624,89525,76426,192

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,6891,6001,588
5-91,6441,6371,665
10-141,7191,6681,797
15-191,7851,4991,627
20-241,2231,2541,108
25-291,3391,4841,174
30-341,2671,4021,471
35-391,2661,4691,489
40-441,3951,3261,518
45-491,8901,4541,440
50-541,9531,6421,476
55-591,8621,9471,687
60-641,5361,9451,954
65-691,3421,8031,954
70-741,0391,3891,666
75-797859801,158
80-84607633776
85+554632644
18+18,68519,91620,101
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Population by Race

Todd County, MN2019
Total25,764.000
White Alone93.630
Black Alone0.680
American Indian Alone0.540
Asian Alone0.550
Pacific Islander Alone0.360
Some Other Race2.430
Two or More Races1.800
Hispanic Origin6.020
Diversity Index22.200

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Growth Rate

Todd County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households9,3429,75610,08510,249
Housing Units11,90012,91713,27613,521
Owner Occupied Units8,1818,285
Renter Occupied Units1,9041,964
Vacant Units3,1913,272

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Home Value

Todd County, MN20192024
Median Home Value$160,827$175,785
Average Home Value$202,151$217,025
<$50,000709675
$50,000 - $99,9991,5921,478
$100,000 - $149,9991,5161,382
$150,000 - $199,9991,2631,178
$200,000 - $249,999920973
$250,000 - $299,999689809
$300,000 - $399,999793934
$400,000 - $499,999310360
$500,000 - $749,999296388
$1,000,000 +2422

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later274
2000-20092,205
1990-19991,357
1980-19891,175
1970-19792,084
1960-19691,233
1950-19591,032
1940-1949767
1939 or Before2,882

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd County, MN20192024
Median Household$51,502$54,597
Average Household$66,637$74,369
Per Capita$26,099$29,115

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Household Income Base

Todd County, MN2019
<$15,000965
$15,000 - $24,9991,105
$25,000 - $34,999992
$35,000 - $49,9991,769
$50,000 - $74,9992,262
$75,000 - $99,9991,236
$100,000 - $149,9991,180
$150,000 - $199,999318
$200,000+258

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,067
In-County Residents5,865
Out-of-County Residents5,042
Drive Alone8,623
Carpooled1,043
Public Transport27
Work at Home822
Less than 5 minutes896
5-9 minutes1,695
10-14 minutes1,425
15-19 minutes1,200
20-24 minutes1,097
25-29 minutes619
30-34 minutes1,072
35-39 minutes267
40-44 minutes363
45-59 minutes832
60-89 minutes439
90+ minutes340
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,169
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt109
Mining0
Utilities19
Construction177
Manufacturing1,052
Wholesale Trade173
  
Retail Trade732
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers133
Furn & Home Furnish Str13
Electronics & Appl Store3
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip59
Food & Beverage Stores249
Health/Pers Care Stores42
Gasoline Stations28
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music8
General Merchandise Str114
Misc Store Retailers70
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse215
Information780
  
Finance & Insurance209
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn114
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other85
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing63
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv838
Legal Services25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt46
Educational Services670
HealthCare/Social Assist1,477
Arts/Entertainment/Rec136
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs536
Accommodation115
Food Srv/Drinking Places421
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin430
Auto Repair/Maintenance61
Public Administration Emp468

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd County, MN2019
Some High School1,062
Graduated High School5,984
Associates Degree2,535
Bachelor's Degree2,113
Graduate Degree732

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses902
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus43
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus67
Manufacturing Bus35
Wholesale Trade Bus26
  
Retail Trade Bus119
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus25
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus11
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus6
Gasoline Stations Bus7
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus14
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus35
Information Bus25
  
Finance & Insurance Bus46
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus17
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus24
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus27
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus42
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus12
Educational Services Bus17
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus71
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus22
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus66
Accommodation Bus23
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus43
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus159
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus59

Source: ESRI, 2019-09-06

  Back To Top
Fast Fact Image

Todd County was created on February 20, 1885 (Organized in 1873) from Cass County.  The county was named in honor of John Blair Smith Todd, commander of Fort Ripley (1849-56); general in the Civil War; delegate in Congress from Dakota Territory, 1861 and 1863-65; governor of Dakota Territory, 1869-71.