Skip to main content.

Iona Township

We are Here to Help You Grow.

Known as the place “where the forests meet the prairie,” Todd County has a rich agricultural heritage and abundant recreational opportunities side by side. Small-town values and an easy pace of life characterize Todd County. Our agricultural and value-add industries serve as a strong backbone to a growing mix of other sectors. 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020212026
Todd County, MN24,42624,89526,19226,763

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Age

Population201020212026
0-41,6891,5981,594
5-91,6441,6591,701
10-141,7191,6861,825
15-191,7851,4711,641
20-241,2231,2361,102
25-291,3391,5061,172
30-341,2671,4391,486
35-391,2661,5171,555
40-441,3951,4131,576
45-491,8901,3811,529
50-541,9531,5761,405
55-591,8621,9041,645
60-641,5361,9901,928
65-691,3421,9282,014
70-741,0391,5011,799
75-797851,0611,264
80-84607674841
85+554652686
18+18,68520,32320,592
Median Age424444

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Population by Race

Todd County, MN2021
Total26,192.000
White Alone93.360
Black Alone0.680
American Indian Alone0.490
Asian Alone0.460
Pacific Islander Alone0.370
Some Other Race2.940
Two or More Races1.700
Hispanic Origin7.120
Diversity Index24.400

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Growth Rate

Todd County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020212026
Households9,3429,75610,27810,507
Housing Units11,90012,91713,67414,002
Owner Occupied Units8,5498,866
Renter Occupied Units1,7291,641
Vacant Units3,3963,495

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Home Value

Todd County, MN20212026
Median Home Value$192,137$216,565
Average Home Value$232,831$258,000
<$50,000536391
$50,000 - $99,9991,139900
$100,000 - $149,9991,3001,161
$150,000 - $199,9991,5421,547
$200,000 - $249,9991,2011,310
$250,000 - $299,999855993
$300,000 - $399,9991,0191,295
$400,000 - $499,999414573
$500,000 - $749,999426563
$1,000,000 +2124

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later362
2000-20092,193
1990-19991,365
1980-19891,133
1970-19792,068
1960-19691,105
1950-19591,056
1940-1949816
1939 or Before2,813

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd County, MN20212026
Median Household$54,623$57,782
Average Household$68,469$74,599
Per Capita$26,883$29,302

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Household Income Base

Todd County, MN2021
<$15,0001,013
$15,000 - $24,999922
$25,000 - $34,9991,058
$35,000 - $49,9991,545
$50,000 - $74,9992,283
$75,000 - $99,9991,436
$100,000 - $149,9991,393
$150,000 - $199,999388
$200,000+240

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+10,889
In-County Residents5,687
Out-of-County Residents5,108
Drive Alone8,442
Carpooled1,056
Public Transport39
Work at Home818
Less than 5 minutes823
5-9 minutes1,610
10-14 minutes1,432
15-19 minutes1,302
20-24 minutes1,054
25-29 minutes577
30-34 minutes942
35-39 minutes363
40-44 minutes391
45-59 minutes743
60-89 minutes503
90+ minutes331
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees7,045
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt122
Mining0
Utilities19
Construction161
Manufacturing861
Wholesale Trade146
  
Retail Trade635
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers83
Furn & Home Furnish Str9
Electronics & Appl Store2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip45
Food & Beverage Stores236
Health/Pers Care Stores43
Gasoline Stations36
Clothing/Accessory Store4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music7
General Merchandise Str119
Misc Store Retailers48
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse188
Information125
  
Finance & Insurance273
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn194
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv10
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other69
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing55
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv175
Legal Services29
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt52
Educational Services573
HealthCare/Social Assist2,044
Arts/Entertainment/Rec158
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs505
Accommodation104
Food Srv/Drinking Places401
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin470
Auto Repair/Maintenance62
Public Administration Emp439

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd County, MN2021
Some High School1,207
Graduated High School6,212
Associates Degree2,471
Bachelor's Degree2,205
Graduate Degree820

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses861
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus39
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus54
Manufacturing Bus32
Wholesale Trade Bus23
  
Retail Trade Bus116
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus22
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus5
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus8
Food & Beverage Stores Bus23
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus8
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus2
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus5
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus12
Nonstore Retailers Bus14
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus34
Information Bus20
  
Finance & Insurance Bus49
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus24
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus24
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus41
Legal Services Bus11
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus77
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus20
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus58
Accommodation Bus19
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus39
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus158
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus25
Public Administration Bus49

Source: ESRI, 2021-10-13

  Back To Top
Fast Fact Image

Free Professional Consultation!

Todd County Development Corporation (TCDC) is designated as a North Central Regional Small Business Development Center (SBDC) Outreach Office, providing "FREE" business technical services to pre-venture and existing businesses.