Skip to main content.

Fawn Lake Township

We are Here to Help You Grow.

Known as the place “where the forests meet the prairie,” Todd County has a rich agricultural heritage and abundant recreational opportunities side by side. Small-town values and an easy pace of life characterize Todd County. Our agricultural and value-add industries serve as a strong backbone to a growing mix of other sectors. Learn more at www.co.todd.mn.us

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020182023
Todd County, MN24,42624,89525,19925,478

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Population by Age

Population201020182023
0-41,6891,5871,554
5-91,6441,5801,608
10-141,7191,6291,729
15-191,7851,5161,602
20-241,2231,2591,092
25-291,3391,4041,178
30-341,2671,3781,423
35-391,2661,3901,424
40-441,3951,2891,454
45-491,8901,4671,403
50-541,9531,6791,485
55-591,8621,9381,707
60-641,5361,8761,901
65-691,3421,7381,870
70-741,0391,3161,599
75-797859251,106
80-84607608728
85+554620615
18+18,68519,44519,563
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Population by Race

Todd County, MN2018
Total25,199.000
White Alone93.680
Black Alone0.630
American Indian Alone0.530
Asian Alone0.630
Pacific Islander Alone0.410
Some Other Race2.350
Two or More Races1.770
Hispanic Origin5.750
Diversity Index21.700

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Growth Rate

Todd County, MN2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020182023
Households9,3429,7569,8479,946
Housing Units11,90012,91713,06613,245
Owner Occupied Units8,0548,214
Renter Occupied Units1,7931,732
Vacant Units3,2193,299

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Home Value

Todd County, MN20182023
Median Home Value$157,939$174,221
Average Home Value$191,985$206,754
<$50,000801757
$50,000 - $99,9991,7101,595
$100,000 - $149,9991,3281,211
$150,000 - $199,9991,1841,123
$200,000 - $249,999931994
$250,000 - $299,9998871,058
$300,000 - $399,999704839
$400,000 - $499,999208246
$500,000 - $749,999237313
$1,000,000 +1718

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later129
2000-20091,869
1990-19991,456
1980-19891,335
1970-19792,229
1960-19691,213
1950-1959964
1940-1949811
1939 or Before2,882

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Todd County, MN20182023
Median Household$49,383$53,101
Average Household$65,903$74,501
Per Capita$25,903$29,232

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Household Income Base

Todd County, MN2018
<$15,0001,155
$15,000 - $24,9991,096
$25,000 - $34,9991,080
$35,000 - $49,9991,642
$50,000 - $74,9991,930
$75,000 - $99,9991,287
$100,000 - $149,9991,077
$150,000 - $199,999298
$200,000+282

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+11,276
In-County Residents5,894
Out-of-County Residents5,225
Drive Alone8,604
Carpooled1,159
Public Transport51
Work at Home856
Less than 5 minutes904
5-9 minutes1,706
10-14 minutes1,397
15-19 minutes1,192
20-24 minutes1,286
25-29 minutes621
30-34 minutes1,118
35-39 minutes262
40-44 minutes356
45-59 minutes823
60-89 minutes401
90+ minutes354
Average Travel Time24

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees8,098
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt120
Mining0
Utilities19
Construction175
Manufacturing1,082
Wholesale Trade163
  
Retail Trade725
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers134
Furn & Home Furnish Str7
Electronics & Appl Store8
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip65
Food & Beverage Stores217
Health/Pers Care Stores43
Gasoline Stations43
Clothing/Accessory Store10
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music12
General Merchandise Str114
Misc Store Retailers69
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse233
Information760
  
Finance & Insurance283
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn189
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv5
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other89
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing70
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv842
Legal Services25
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt50
Educational Services651
HealthCare/Social Assist1,377
Arts/Entertainment/Rec112
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs493
Accommodation109
Food Srv/Drinking Places384
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin437
Auto Repair/Maintenance61
Public Administration Emp468

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

Educational Attainment (25+)

Todd County, MN2018
Some High School960
Graduated High School5,717
Associates Degree2,589
Bachelor's Degree2,022
Graduate Degree780

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses905
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus0
Utilities Bus2
Construction Bus68
Manufacturing Bus37
Wholesale Trade Bus21
  
Retail Trade Bus123
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus26
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus3
Electronics & Appl Store Bus4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus12
Food & Beverage Stores Bus24
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus7
Gasoline Stations Bus9
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus4
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus7
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus13
Nonstore Retailers Bus5
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus38
Information Bus21
  
Finance & Insurance Bus50
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus20
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus2
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus28
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus28
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus45
Legal Services Bus9
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus0
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus15
Educational Services Bus19
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus67
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus19
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus59
Accommodation Bus22
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus37
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus163
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus27
Public Administration Bus60

Source: ESRI, 2018-12-07

  Back To Top
Fast Fact Image

The Todd County Board of Commissioners believes that a county-wide effort to launch high speed reciprocal broadband services in Todd County is key to the success of the County in to the future. Click here to learn how you can support this effort.